Archive for ◊ January, 2010 ◊

Author: admin
• Saturday, January 23rd, 2010

Where has the time gone??!  It’s been so very long since I posted anything?  Really?  Wow!  Okay, enuf, I’ll get on with it!

Had an absolutely wonderful day today - my granddaughter Madissen (gramma calls her Madi) came to spend the afternoon while her mommy & dad spent some time together.  First time the two of them have been on a date in about 5 years (yeah, way too long if you ask me!).  At any rate, mommy couldn’t wait to get back to Madi, and ole grandpa and I couldn’t get enuf time with the little cutie.

Madi kept busy playing with her Barbies (pretty new thing for her as she has really been into those “Webkins”), played in the snow, serenaded me with a few songs and we talked, and talked, and talked.  Gosh this little girl is smart for 6.  Funny - reminds me of a few month back when she was inquiring for something out of the cupboard; i asked if she could reach it… she promptly put her hands on her hips and said, “I’m six years old Grandma, of course I can reach it!”  Totally made her momma’s eyes and mine roll as we held back huge chuckles.

Today she popped out with another one - she and grandpa were going to run out to grab some fast food. Grandpa announced that he thought it best they go to Culvers as McDonald’s food wasn’t as good for her.  She came running down to my scrap room, “Grandma, grandpa said he wouldn’t take me to McDonald’s”.  Grandpa heard quickly enough from grandma that he should take her wherever she would like to go (yadda, yadda, yadda).  Well, afterwards, I promptly realized that the little one has me wrapped a bit around that little finger of hers.  hmmmmmmmm!

New Goodies

Have you seen some of the new releases that are coming to CHAW10?  OMG!  I am totally in love with some of this stuff, especially the 7 Gypsies (they have their new products listed directly on their opening page), Tim Holtz too… (scroll down his blog to see some of his new goodies).

Every time the Gypsies come out with a new stamp set, I totally fall in love with it and it is my favorite.  Well, that’s been the course over the last 3 releases… Right now I’m completely hooked on Venice, and it seems as if I’m using it on everything.  Well, this new one, Avignon is just delicious and I can’t wait to get my hands on it!  Actually, I can’t wait to get my hands on the entire collection!!!!!!!

Oh! And did you see their new printer trays???  Gotta, gotta, gotta have em!  I recently acquired three very vintage ones, size of 32×17.  Kinda large, but I have a purpose.  Many of you know that I collect “definition” stamps (you know, the kind that look like text right out of a dictionary).  Well, the majority of them will fit perfectly into the smaller sections of these trays - so my original purpose was to get them for the wall to stuff with the stamps.  Of course, there will be larger holes to fill, and that’s great, as I do have some larger stamps as well.  (I’ll post a pix when I get it up).  Another of the trays I am going to decorate Gypsie style and fill it with tags, quotes, photos and lotsa ephemera.  As soon as I get that one completed, it will most likely go into my vintage home.

Aga, my daughter-in-law (Madi’s mommy) and I have not really had much of an opportunity to get together scrappin as of late, due to the holidays and such - however, we have a date for Sunday and I am really looking forward to it.  I have so many projects I need to complete and am looking forward to her inspiration.  Seems I’m always feeling so much more creative when she is around.  Right now I am in need of  ~fixing~ a goof-up punch on a little album that I created (of course, the goof would be the cover!) while punching with my %*#*@ Bind-It-All.  (I was REALLY hoping hubby would have taken my *blatent* hints and had Santa provide me with the 7 Gypsies Binderie punch that I am in desperate need of!!!).

At any rate, as I still have quite a few completed projects that have not yet been unwrapped, I’ll post the pix of them as soon as they are opened =)

We have the scraproom almost completed.  Wow, kinda amazing how much crap stuff one can obtain, and it was truly a task moving it around and organizing to make it workable.  (I must have things where I can find them).  Curtains went up yesterday, now I just need to finish some flea-market goodies for embellies.

Well, there.  Nice long post!  Updating this as well as loggin on to my facebook more than once in a blue moon are both goals of mine for 2010.  Funny - a goal, and today is already the 22nd day of the month!  I will do better… promise!

Meanwhile, I have a new blog for you to check out; Tammy Tutterow/Fairy Davis. This lady has some beautiful creations - oh, and check out some of her CHA Prima tags.   I’m in love with some of her vintage clipart - complete goodness!

Have a good nite folks - I’m off to scrapland to finish up some products.

Category: babble | Tags: ,  | Comments off